Athletics Canada Home
 


Women’s 4x400m Relay awarded the Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal

Friday, October 15, 2010

OTTAWA - The women’s 4x400m relay team will be awarded the bronze medal following the disqualification of the Nigerian team. Nigerian runner Folashade Abugan returned an adverse analytical finding from a test conducted following the women’s 400 metre final that was prohibited under the current WADA Prohibited List; subsequently she has been disqualified from all events she participated in during the games.

Women’s 4x400m Relay gets Bronze

The Nigerian women’s 4x400m relay team will be stripped of their silver medal while England will move up to receive the silver registering a time of 3:29.51. The Canadian team of Amonn Nelson of Calgary, AB, Adrienne Power of Halifax, NS, Vicki Tolton of Smithers, BC, and Carline Muir of Edmonton, AB, will be awarded the bronze from their performance of 3:30.20. Also a member of the team was Coquitlam, BC’s Ruky Abdulai who ran in the semi-final round helping the Canadian team qualify for the final where she was an alternate. The gold medal was awarded to India with a time of 3:27.77.

Carline Muir moves to 6th place in the 400m

Abugan was also disqualified from the women’s 400-metre final moving Edmonton, Alberta’s Carline Muir up to 6th place in 52.43.

Track and Field Medalists at the Games

Medal

Athlete

Event

Hometown

Coach

Gold

Jamie Adjetey-Nelson

Decathlon

Windsor, ON

Brett Lumley

 

Dylan Armstrong

Shot Put

Kamloops, BC

Anatoliy Bondarchuk

 

Alice Falaiye

Long Jump

Brampton, ON

Wen Yong Yang

 

Nicole Forrester

High Jump

Aurora, ON

James Henry

 

Sultana Frizell

Hammer Throw

Perth, ON

Anatoliy Bondarchuk

 

Kyle Pettey

F34 Shot Put

Brampton, ON

Ken Hall

 

Diane Roy

T54 1500m

Sherbrooke, QC

Jean Laroche

Silver

Angela Whyte

100m Hurdles

Edmonton, AB

Wayne Phipps

 

Jessica Zelinka

Heptathlon

Calgary, AB

Les Gramantik

Bronze

Josh Cassidy

T54 1500m

Guelph, ON

Amanda Fader

 

Tabia Charles

Long Jump

Pickering, ON

Gregory Portnoy

 

Tabia Charles

Triple Jump

Pickering, ON

Gregory Portnoy

 

Diane Cummins

800m

Victoria, BC

Anne Timmons

 

Carly Dockendorf

Pole Vault

Port Moody, BC

Pat Licari / Les Gramantik

 

Kelsie Hendry

Pole Vault

Saskatoon, SK

Rick & Suzanne Petrucha

 

Adrienne Power

200m

Halifax, NS

Peter Lord

Amonn Nelson
Adrienne Power
Vicki Tolton
Carline Muir

4x400m

Calgary, AB
Halifax, NS
Smithers, BC
Edmonton, AB

Brenda Van Tighem
Peter Lord
Dave Cusano / Glenroy Gilbert
Scott Saunders


Canada won 17 medals at this edition of the Commonwealth Games, tying the most medals since 1994 when the Games were staged in Victoria, BC Canada.

-AC-

Return to News






Athletics Canada on Flickr
Athletics Canada on Twitter


Member of IAAF - Funded by the Government of Canada


IAAF Government of Canada