Athletics Canada Home
 


Bazeley, Cassidy, Gillis, Roy crowned Canadian Champions; Levins hits Olympic A+ (again)

Monday, April 30, 2012

Canadian 10km Wheelchair Championship

On Saturday in Montreal, Que., Josh Cassidy of Ottawa, Ont., and Diane Roy of Sherbrook, Que., were crowned national champions at the 2012 Canadian 10km Wheelchair Championships.  Cassidy finished first in 20:57.43 ahead Jean-Paul Compaore from Sherbrooke, Que., who took the silver in 23:07.87. In the women’s race Diane Roy took gold in 25:03.54 ahead of Sarah White of Montreal, Que., who took home silver in 32:26.46. 

Canadian Half Marathon Championship

On Sunday, also in Montreal, Eric Gillis of Antigonish, N.S., and Kate Bazeley of St. John’s Nfld., took honours at the 2012 Canadian Half Marathon Championships.  Gillis clocked 1:04:47 for the victory. Matt Loiselle of Toronto, Ont., finished just behind Gillis for silver in 1:04:55.  Rejean Chiasson of Toronto, rounded out the top three with bronze in 1:05:03.

In the women’s race Kate Bazeley captured the Canadian title in 1:16:34. Leslie Sexton of London, Ont., and Erin Maclean of Timerlea, N.S., took silver and bronze in 1:16:53 and 1:17:01 respectively.

7 Olympic standards in Stanford

Six Canadians came away from the Payton Jordan Invitational in Stanford, California with Olympic standard performances.  Cameron Levins of Black Creek, B.C., and Mohammed Ahmed of St. Catherines, Ont., both hit the Olympic A+ standard in the men’s 10,000-metres.  Levins won the race in a time of 27:27.96 with Ahmed placing sixth in 27:34.64.  Having fulfilled the time criteria, Levins and Ahmed now need to medal at the Track and Field Trials in June in order to be nominated to the Olympic Games team.  Levins could be seeing double duty in London as he has also hit the Olympic A+ standard in the 5000-metres

Also in the 10,000-metres at Payton Jordan Simon Bairu of Regina, Sask., registered an Olympic B standard time of 27:85.05.

In the men’s 3000-metres steeplechase both Alex Genest of Lac-aux-Sables, Que., and Matthew Hughes of Oshawa, Ont., went under the Olympic B standard of 8:32.00.  Genest finished in second in 8:27.41 while Hughes was fourth in 8:31.77.

Megan Wright of Edmonton, Alta., registered an Olympic B standard in the women’s 5000-metres finishing in a time of 15:21.75, just over one second off the Olympic A standard of 15:20.00.  

Hilary Stellingwerff of Sarnia, Ont., dipped below the Olympic B standard in the women’s 1500-metres, Stellingwerff crossing the line in 4:08.76, finishing third.

Complete Payton Jordan results: http://www.letsrun.com/2012/jordanresults-0429.php

Julie Labonté hits second Olympic B standard

Julie Labonté of St-Justine, Que., finished in second place in the women’s shot put on Saturday at the UC San Diego Triton Invitational in La Jolla, California.  Her toss of 17.59-metres was her second straight result above the Olympic B standard of 17.20-metres.  Julie needs only a top three finish at the Track and Field Trials to keep her London 2012 dream alive. 

Click here for more information on Olympic qualifying standards.

Asianna Convington betters Canadian Youth Record

Surrey, B.C.’s Asianna Convington established a new Canadian youth record in the girl’s discus on Saturday at the Fraser Valley High School Invitational in Langley, B.C. Convington’s toss of 48.98-metres surpassed the 2010 mark of 47.35-metres held by Scarborough, Ont’s Daina Levy.

Outdoor and Road Running Rankings

Event

#1 ranked

Performance

Top 10 Seasonal Performance

100-metres

Aaron Brown

10.25

http://bit.ly/HEMPuD

200-metres

Jared Connaughton

20.54

http://bit.ly/H94bTc

400-metres

Daniel Harper

46.56

http://bit.ly/HDPinS

800-metres

Andrew Ellerton

1:47.47

http://bit.ly/H8FukL

1000-metres

Matthew Lincoln

2:21.08

http://bit.ly/H4k3T7

1500-metres

Nathan Brennan

3:36.41

http://bit.ly/HhokAS

5000-metres

Cam Levins

13:18.47

http://bit.ly/HaQ5ho

10000-metres

Cam Levins

27:27.96

http://bit.ly/HbagLv

1 mile

Taylor Milne

3:54.29

http://bit.ly/IrPash

110-metre Hurdles

Damian Warner

13.61

http://bit.ly/HaGs5H

400-metre Hurdles

Gabriel El Hanbli

51.39

http://bit.ly/H9p935

3000-metre Steeplechase

Alex Genest

8:27.41

http://bit.ly/HIpBF9

High Jump

Michael Mason

2.28-metres

http://bit.ly/H9j2Ia

Long Jump

Taylor Stewart

7.48-metres

http://bit.ly/Hb9faA

Triple Jump

Jacob Zarcobella

14.48-metres

http://bit.ly/IHs4B6

Pole Vault

Shawnacy Barber

5.34-metres

http://bit.ly/HaRqEJ

Discus Throw

Timothy Nedow

53.96-metres

http://bit.ly/HQQ0Nz

Hammer Throw

Jim Steacy

74.66-metres

http://bit.ly/Hb9PFo

Javelin Throw

Scott Russell  

80.60-metres

http://bit.ly/HKuw9W

Shot Put

Justin Rodhe

21.11-metres

http://bit.ly/HaHsGU

Decathlon

Damian Warner

7977 points

http://bit.ly/HQQymM

5 km

Geoff Martinson

14:20.00

http://bit.ly/H9GL03

8 km

Matt Loiselle

23:55.00

http://bit.ly/H9kqKT

10 km

Kelly Wiebe

29:13.00

http://bit.ly/HKvDX9

5000-metre Race Walk

Inaki Gomez

18:45.64

http://bit.ly/H9LXB2

20 km Race Walk

Inaki Gomez

1:21:05.00

http://bit.ly/H4O3OT

50 km Race Walk

 

 

 

Half Marathon

Dylan Wykes

1:02:38.00

http://bit.ly/HBOODf

Marathon

Dylan Wykes

2:10:47.00

http://bit.ly/HC18je

 

Event

#1 ranked

Performance

Top 10 Seasonal Performance

100-metres

Adrienne Power

11.55

http://bit.ly/HD1xVc

200-metres

Jessica Zelinka

23.45

http://bit.ly/Ha2FeS

400-metres

Jenna Martin

52.22

http://bit.ly/Ha2K2c

800-metres

Jessica Smith

2:02.10

http://bit.ly/HFfsq8

1000-metres

 

 

 

1500-metres

Hilary Stellingwerff

4:08.76

http://bit.ly/HfLPh5

1 mile

Hilary Stellingwerff

4:31.04

http://bit.ly/HvgF2B

5000-metres

Megan Wright

15:21.75

http://bit.ly/HPn8GN

10000-metres

Sarah Reimer

37:36.19

http://bit.ly/H86mWN

100-metre Hurdles

Angela Whyte

12.95

http://bit.ly/Hgx0XD

400-metre Hurdles

Sarah Wells

57.98

http://bit.ly/HKzbZj

3000-metre Steeplechase

Chantelle Groenewoud

10:00.69

http://bit.ly/HD3bWN

High Jump

Alyxandria Treasure

1.84-metres

http://bit.ly/HPuT15

Long Jump

Christabel Nettey

6.36-metres

http://bit.ly/HKzEKY

Triple Jump

Christabel Nettey

12.80-metres

http://bit.ly/HBSC7u

Pole Vault

Kelsie Hendry

4.52-metres

http://bit.ly/H86W70

Discus Throw

Julie Labonté

52.80-metres

http://bit.ly/HfXYTU

Hammer Throw

Sultana Frizell

75.04-metres

http://bit.ly/H9nff6

Javelin Throw

Elizabeth Gleadle

58.49-metres

http://bit.ly/HbdoHh

Shot Put

Julie Labonté

17.59-metres

http://bit.ly/HFjkaQ

Heptathlon

Jennifer Cotten

5707 points

http://bit.ly/Hbduib

5 km

Malindi Elmore

15:48.00

http://bit.ly/H9KgmY

8 km

Kate Van Buskirk

27:28.00

http://bit.ly/HfYMrW

10 km

Natasha Fraser

34:13.00

http://bit.ly/Ha5iNT

5000-metre Race Walk

Nicola Evangelista

23:32.22

http://bit.ly/JrIgBO

20 km Race Walk

Rachel Seaman

1:33:05

http://bit.ly/J5twrK

Half Marathon

Krista Duchene

1:15:45.00

http://bit.ly/HD6AVC

Marathon

Lanni Marchant

2:31:51.00

http://bit.ly/HvdND0

For complete Canadian rankings visit: http://www.athletics.ca/pr2.asp.

-AC-  

Return to News






Athletics Canada on Flickr
Athletics Canada on Twitter


Member of IAAF - Funded by the Government of Canada


IAAF Government of Canada