Tokyo, Japan
23 July - 8 August, 2021
Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games
- About The Event
- What time is it in Tokyo?
- Canadian Competition Schedule
- Watch the Games on CBC Sports/Radio-Canada
- Meet the Canadian athletics team
- All-Time Canadian Olympic medallists
- Best Canadian placing at the Olympic Games by event
- Canadian placing by Games (1900 to 2016)
- Stay connected during the Games
Media Contacts
Media attaché (Tokyo)
Caroline Sharp: csharp@olympic.ca
Pre- and Post-Games (Canada)
Amanda Nigh: Amanda.Nigh@athletics.ca
Pre- and Post-Games (Canada)
Riley Denver: Riley.Denver@athletics.ca
“Sport has the power to change the world and our future.”
The Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games, the most innovative in history, are certain to re-energize sports fans and hope to make a difference in the lives of future generations – both in Japan and around the world by building on three core concepts.
- Achieving Personal Best: “Striving for your personal best.”
- Unity in Diversity: “Accepting one another.”
- Connecting to Tomorrow: “Passing on Legacy for the future.”
You can bet that the Canadian athletics team will not only strive for, but will achieve personal bests, and will continue to face any challenge that stands in their way head-on and with pride. They will accept each other, their fellow competitors and everyone they meet throughout their Olympic journey and will pass on a legacy of greatness to future generations.
As 57 of Canada’s top athletics athletes step onto the world stage in Tokyo, they know an entire nation will be cheering them on from right here at home.
On this page, you will find everything you need to know about Team Canada – who they are, when they will be competing, how you can watch and follow along, historical facts and more.
What time is it in Tokyo?
For the most part, Canadian athletes will be competing in Tokyo in the evening in Canada or while some of us are sound asleep.
Here’s a few examples for you:
- 9 a.m. in Tokyo (JST) is…
- 9:30 p.m. the previous day in St. John’s (NDT)
- 9 p.m. the previous day in Halifax (ADT)
- 8 p.m. the previous day in Toronto (EDT)
- 7 p.m. the previous day in Winnipeg (CDT)
- 6 p.m. the previous day in Regina (CST)
- 6 p.m. the previous day in Edmonton (MDT)
- 5 p.m. the previous day in Vancouver (PDT)
- 7 p.m. in Tokyo (JST) is…
- 7:30 a.m. in St. John’s (NDT)
- 7 a.m. in Halifax (ADT)
- 6 a.m. in Toronto (EDT)
- 5 a.m. in Winnipeg (CDT)
- 4 a.m. in Regina (CST)
- 4 a.m. in Edmonton (MDT)
- 3 a.m. in Vancouver (PDT)
To make it a little easier, the Canadian competition schedule lists both local time in Tokyo and Eastern Daylight Time (EDT).
Click here to use The World Clock –Time Zone Converter
Canadian Competition Schedule
The Tokyo 2020 Games will see 10 days of athletics competition.A total of 48 events will be contested between July 30 and August 8. All track and field events will take place inside Tokyo Olympic Stadium, with the exception of the marathon and race walking events that will take place in Sapporo at Sapporo Odori Park.
*Please note, the schedule will be updated to accurately reflect all rounds of competition past Heats/Qualification as the Games progress.
DAY 1 – JULY 30
MORNING SESSION | ||||
TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:15 (JST)
20:15 (July 29 – EDT) |
M | High jump | Qualification | Django Lovett (Group A)Michael Mason (Group B) |
9:30 (JST)
20:30 (July 29 – EDT) |
M | 3000mSC | Heats | John Gay (Heat 1)Matthew Hughes (Heat 2) |
10:25 (JST)
21:25 (July 29 – EDT) |
W | 800m | Heats | Madeleine Kelly (Heat 1)Melissa Bishop-Nriagu (Heat 3)Lindsey Butterworth (Heat 4) |
12:15 (JST)
23:15 (July 29 – EDT) |
W | 100m | Heats | Khamica Bingham (Heat 2)Crystal Emmanuel (Heat 3) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:00 (JST)
6:00 (EDT) |
W | 5000m | Heats | Andrea Seccafien (Heat 1)Julie-Anne Staehli (Heat 1)Kate Van Buskirk (Heat 2) |
19:25 (JST)
6:25 (EDT) |
W | Shot put | Qualification | Brittany Crew (Group A)Sarah Mitton (Group B) |
20:30 (JST)
7:30 (EDT) |
M | 10,000m | Final | Mohammed Ahmed |
DAY 2 – JULY 31
MORNING SESSION | ||||
TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:00 (JST) 20:00 (July 30 – EDT) |
W | 400mH | Heats | Sage Watson
(Heat 1) Noelle Montcalm (Heat 2) |
9:50 (JST) 20:50 (July 30 – EDT) |
M | 800m | Heats | Marco Arop
(Heat 2) Brandon McBride (Heat 3) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:15 (JST) 6:15 (EDT) |
W | 100m | Semi-Final | Khamica Bingham
(Heat 1) Crystal Emmanuel (Heat 2) |
19:45 (JST) 6:45 (EDT) |
M | 100m | Heats | Gavin Smellie (Heat 3)
Andre De Grasse (Heat 5) Bismark Boateng (Heat 6)
|
DAY 3 – AUGUST 1
MORNING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:10 (JST)
20:10 (July 31 – EDT) |
W | Hammer throw | Qualification | Jillian Weir (Group A) |
9:40 (JST)
20:40 (July 31 – EDT) |
W | 3000mSC | Heats | Geneviève Lalonde
(Heat 1) Regan Yee (Heat 2) Alycia Butterworth (Heat 3) |
9:50 (JST)
20:50 (July 31 – EDT) |
W | Long jump | Qualification | Christabel Nettey (Group A) |
10:40 (JST)
21:40 (July 31 – EDT) |
W | Hammer throw | Qualification | Camryn Rogers (Group B) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:10 (JST)
6:00 (EDT) |
M | High jump | Final | Django Lovett |
19:15 (JST)
6:15 (EDT) |
M | 100m | Semi-Final | Andre De Grasse (Heat 1) |
20:25 (JST)
7:25 (EDT) |
M | 800m | Semi-Final | Marco Arop (Heat 2) |
21:50 (JST)
8:50 (EDT) |
M | 100m | Final | Andre De Grasse |
DAY 4 – AUGUST 2
MORNING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:35 (JST)
20:35 (Aug. 1 – EDT) |
W | 1500m | Heats | Gabriela DeBues-Stafford
(Heat 1) Natalia Hawthorn (Heat 2) Lucia Stafford (Heat 3) |
10:30 (JST)
21:30 (Aug. 1 – EDT) |
W | 200m | Heats | Crystal Emmanuel
(Heat 6) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:20 (JST)
6:20 (EDT) |
W | Pole vault | Qualification | Alysha Newman
(Group A) Anicka Newell (Group B) |
19:25 (JST)
6:25 (EDT) |
W | 200m | Semi-Final | Crystal Emmanuel
(Heat 2) |
20:35 (JST)
7:35 (EDT) |
W | 400mH | Semi-Final | Sage Watson
(Heat 1) |
21:15 (JST)
8:15 (EDT) |
M | 3000mSC | Final | John Gay
Matthew Hughes |
21:40 (JST)
8:40 (EDT) |
W | 5000m | Final | Andrea Seccafien |
DAY 5 – AUGUST 3
MORNING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:20 (JST)
20:20 (Aug. 2 – EDT) |
W | Javelin throw | Qualification | Liz Gleadle
(Group A) |
9:45 (JST)
20:45 (Aug. 2 – EDT) |
W | 400m | Heats | Kyra Constantine
(Heat 1) Natassha McDonald (Heat 5) |
11:05 (JST)
22:05 (Aug. 2 – EDT) |
M | 200m | Heats | Andre De Grasse
(Heat 3) Aaron Brown (Heat 5) Brendon Rodney (Heat 7) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:15 (JST)
6:15 (EDT) |
M | Shot put | Qualification | Tim Nedow
(Group A) |
20:00 (JST)
7:00 (EDT)
|
M | 5000m | Heats | Mohammed Ahmed
(Heat 1) Lucas Bruchet (Heat 1) Justyn Knight (Heat 2) |
20:35 (JST)
7:35 (EDT) |
W | Hammer throw | Final | Camryn Rogers |
20:50 (JST)
7:50 (EDT) |
M | 200m | Semi-Final | Aaron Brown
(Heat 2) Andre De Grasse (Heat 3) |
DAY 6 – AUGUST 4
MORNING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:00 (JST)
20:00 (Aug. 3 – EDT) |
M | 100m | Decathlon | Pierce LePage
(Heat 3) Damian Warner (Heat 3) |
9:35 (JST)
20:35 (Aug. 3 – EDT) |
W | 100mH | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood
(Heat 2) |
9:55 (JST)
20:55 (Aug. 3 – EDT) |
M | Long jump | Decathlon | Pierce LePage
(Group A) Damian Warner (Group B) |
10:35 (JST)
21:35 (Aug. 3 – EDT) |
W | High jump | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood
(Group A) |
11:40 (JST)
22:40 (Aug. 3 – EDT) |
M | Shot put | Decathlon | Pierce LePage
(Group A) Damian Warner (Group B) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
18:30 (JST)
5:30 (EDT) |
M | High jump | Decathlon | Pierce LePage
(Group B) Damian Warner (Group A) |
19:00 (JST)
6:00 (EDT) |
W | 1500m | Semi-Final | Gabriela DeBues-Stafford
(Heat 1) Lucia Stafford (Heat 2) |
19:05 (JST)
6:05 (EDT) |
W | Shot put | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood
(Group A) |
19:30 (JST)
6:30 (EDT) |
W | 400m | Semi-Final | Kyra Constantine
(Heat 3) |
20:00 (JST)
7:00 (EDT) |
W | 3000mSC | Final | Geneviève Lalonde |
20:30 (JST)
7:30 (EDT) |
W | 200m | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood
(Heat 2) |
21:30 (JST)
8:30 (EDT) |
M | 400m | Decathlon | Pierce LePage
(Heat 3) Damian Warner (Heat 3) |
21:55 (JST)
8:55 (EDT) |
M | 200m | Final | Aaron Brown
Andre De Grasse |
DAY 7 – AUGUST 5
MORNING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
9:00 (JST) 20:00 (Aug. 4 – EDT) |
M | 110mH | Decathlon | Pierce LePage (Heat 3) Damian Warner (Heat 3) |
9:40 (JST) 20:40 (Aug. 4 – EDT) |
W | Long jump | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood (Group A) |
10:55 (JST) 21:55 (Aug. 4 – EDT) |
M | Discus throw | Decathlon | Pierce LePage (Group B) Damian Warner (Group B) |
11:30 (JST) 22:30 (Aug. 4 – EDT) |
M | 4x100m | Heats | Heat 2 |
12:45 (JST) 23:45 (Aug. 4 – EDT) |
M | Pole vault | Decathlon | Pierce LePage (Group B) Damian Warner (Group A) |
13:40 (JST) 00:40 (EDT) |
W | Javelin throw | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood (Group B) |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:00 (JST) 6:00 (EDT) |
W | Pole vault | Final | Anicka Newell |
19:15 (JST) 6:15 (EDT) |
M | Javelin throw | Decathlon | Pierce LePage
(Group A) |
19:25 (JST) 6:25 (EDT) |
W | 4x400m | Heats | Heat 2 |
20:20 (JST) 7:20 (EDT) |
M | Javelin throw | Decathlon | Damian Warner
(Group B) |
21:20 (JST) 8:20 (EDT) |
W | 800m | Heptathlon | Georgia Ellenwood
(Heat 1) |
21:40 (JST) 8:40 (EDT) |
M | 1500m | Decathlon | Pierce LePage Damian Warner |
DAY 8 – AUGUST 6
MORNING SESSION (Sapporo) | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
5:30 (JST)
16:00 (Aug. 5 – EDT) |
M | 50km RW | Final | Mathieu Bilodeau
Evan Dunfee |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
21:00 (JST)
8:00 (EDT) |
M | 5000m | Final | Mohammed Ahmed
Justyn Knight |
21:50 (JST)
8:50 (EDT) |
W | 1500m | Final | Gabriela DeBues-Stafford |
22:50 (JST)
9:50 (EDT) |
M | 4x100m | Final |
DAY 9 – AUGUST 7
MORNING SESSION (Sapporo) | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
6:00 (JST)
17:00 (Aug. 6 – EDT) |
W | Marathon | Final | Malindi Elmore
Dayna Pidhoresky Natasha Wodak |
EVENING SESSION | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
19:45 (JST)
6:45 (EDT) |
W | 10,000m | Final | Andrea Seccafien |
21:30 (JST)
8:30 (EDT) |
W | 4x400m | Final |
DAY 10 – AUGUST 8
MORNING SESSION (Sapporo) | ||||
LOCAL TIME | SEX | EVENT | ROUND | ATHLETE |
7:00 (JST)
18:00 (Aug. 7 – EDT) |
M | Marathon | Final | Trevor Hofbauer
Cameron Levins Ben Preisner |
Watch the Games on CBC Sports/Radio-Canada
CBC Sports
Featuring a record 33 sports and 339 medal events across 42 competition venues, Tokyo 2020 coverage on CBC will begin on Friday, July 23, at 7 a.m. ET with the Opening Ceremony hosted by CBC Sports veteran Scott Russell and The National’s Adrienne Arsenault.
CBC will broadcast 23 hours of daily live coverage throughout the Games. Programming highlights include:
Olympic Games Primetime hosted by Scott Russell
7 p.m. to 12 midnight ET
Olympic Games Overnight hosted by Alexandre Despatie and Heather Hiscox
12 a.m. to 6 a.m. ET
Olympic Games Morning hosted by Andi Petrillo
6 a.m. to 12 p.m. ET
Tokyo Today hosted by Perdita Felicien and Andrew Chang
12 p.m. to 6 p.m. ET
In addition to the TV broadcasts, audiences will be able to stay connected via CBC’s dedicated Olympic Games website and app as well as CBC Gem, which will livestream broadcasts, including the opening and closing ceremonies and non-TV events, accounting for more than 2,500 hours of live coverage. The dedicated site, cbc.ca/tokyo2020, will house full event schedules, results, athlete bios and features, daily updates and more. Plus, exclusive coverage will be provided by CBC Sports, including in-depth reports, highlights, digital series and on-demand replays of all the most exciting moments and events. CBC Kids will also provide coverage online leading up to and throughout the 16-day competition.
Click here for the complete CBC Sports broadcast and streaming schedule.
ICI TÉLÉ
Similar to CBC Sports, ICI TÉLÉ will offer viewers round-the-clock coverage, with the exception of the 12 p.m. and 6 p.m. news broadcasts.
The daily broadcast schedule is expected to unfold as follows:
Marie-José Turcotte will bring you daily competitions
7 p.m. to 12 midnight ET on weekdays / 6:30 p.m. to 12 midnight ET on weekends
Guillaume Dumas will serve as your overnight host
12 a.m. to 6 a.m. ET
Martin Labrosse will host the morning show
6 a.m. to 12 p.m. ET
Jacinthe Taillon will take you through the afternoon
12:30 p.m. to 6 p.m. ET
Click here for the complete Radio-Canada broadcast and streaming schedule.
Meet the Canadian athletics team
Team Canada quick facts:
- 57 athletes
- 33 women
- 24 men
- Fourth largest Olympic Team in Canada history
- Rio 2016 – 64 athletes
- Seoul 1988 – 63 athletes
- Los Angeles 1984 – 61 athletes
- 31 athletes with previous Olympic Games experience
- Michael Mason is the only three-time Olympian (2008, 2012 and 2016)
- Six two-time Olympians (Mohammed Ahmed, Melissa Bishop-Nriagu, Aaron Brown, Elizabeth Gleadle, Gavin Smellie and Damian Warner)
- 26 first-time Olympians
- Malindi Elmore is the oldest member of the Canadian athletics team (41 years, 132 days)
- Lauren Gale in the youngest athlete on the Canadian athletics team (21 years, 203 days)
- Seven provinces are represented:
- Alberta – 2 athletes
- British Columbia – 18 athletes
- New Brunswick – 1 athlete
- Nova Scotia – 1 athlete
- Ontario – 33 athletes
- Quebec – 1 athlete
- Saskatchewan – 1 athlete
- Five athletes have won an Olympic medal
- Bolade Ajomale – Bronze (men’s 4×100-metre relay)
- Andre De Grasse – Silver (men’s 200m), Bronze (men’s 100m), Bronze (Men’s 4×100-metre relay)
- Aaron Brown – Bronze (men’s 4×100-metre relay)
- Brendon Rodney – Bronze (men’s 4×100-metre relay)
- Damian Warner – Bronze (men’s decathlon)
- There is one set of siblings on the athletics team – both racing the women’s 1,500 metres
- Gabriela DeBues-Stafford and Lucia Stafford
- Jillian Weir is the only athlete on the team whose parent is a former Olympian (her father Robert represented Great Britain in hammer throw at Los Angeles 1984, placing eighth)
- Canadian athletes will compete in 29 out of 48 events offered in athletics
To view an athlete’s bio, please click on their name below.
NAME | HOMETOWN | EVENT |
Mohammed Ahmed | St. Catharines, Ont. | Men’s 5,000 metres and 10,000 metres |
Bolade Ajomale | Richmond Hill, Ont. | Men’s 4×100-metre relay |
Marco Arop | Edmonton, Alta. | Men’s 800 metres |
Mathieu Bilodeau | Quebec City, Que. | Men’s 50-kilomatre race walk |
Khamica Bingham | Brampton, Ont. | Women’s 100 metres |
Melissa Bishop-Nriagu | Eganville, Ont. | Women’s 800 metres |
Jerome Blake | Kelowna, B.C. | Men’s 4×100-metre relay |
Bismark Boateng | Brampton, Ont. | Men’s 100 metres and 4×100-metre relay |
Aaron Brown | Toronto, Ont. | Men’s 200 metres and 4×100-metre relay |
Alicia Brown | Ottawa, Ont. | Women’s 4×400-metre relay |
Lucas Bruchet | Vancouver, B.C. | Men’s 5,000 metres |
Alycia Butterworth | Parksville, B.C. | Women’s 3,000-metre steeplechase |
Lindsey Butterworth | North Vancouver, B.C. | Women’s 800 metres |
Kyra Constantine | Brampton, Ont. | Women’s 400 metres and 4×400-metre relay |
Brittany Crew | Toronto, Ont. | Women’s shot put |
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford | Toronto, Ont. | Women’s 1,500 metres |
Andre De Grasse | Markham, Ont. | Men’s 100 metres, 200 metres and 4×100-metre relay |
Evan Dunfee | Richmond, B.C. | Men’s 50-kilometre race walk |
Georgia Ellenwood | Langley, B.C. | Women’s heptathlon |
Malindi Elmore | Kelowna, B.C. | Women’s marathon |
Crystal Emmanuel | Toronto, Ont. | Women’s 100 metres and 200 metres |
Lauren Gale | Ottawa, Ont. | Women’s 4×400-metre relay |
John Gay | Vancouver, B.C. | Men’s 3,000-metre steeplechase |
Elizabeth Gleadle | Vancouver, B.C. | Women’s javelin throw |
Natalia Hawthorn | North Vancouver, B.C. | Women’s 1,500 metres |
Trevor Hofbauer | Burnaby, B.C. | Men’s marathon |
Matthew Hughes | Toronto, Ont. | Men’s 3,000-metre steeplechase |
Madeleine Kelly | Pembroke, Ont. | Women’s 800 metres |
Justyn Knight | Toronto, Ont. | Men’s 5,000 metres |
Geneviève Lalonde | Moncton, N.B. | Women’s 3,000-metre steeplechase |
Pierce LePage | Whitby, Ont. | Men’s decathlon |
Cameron Levins | Black Creek, B.C. | Men’s marathon |
Django Lovett | Surrey, B.C. | Men’s high jump |
Michael Mason | Nanoose Bay, B.C. | Men’s high jump |
Brandon McBride | Windsor, Ont. | Men’s 800 metres |
Natassha McDonald | Brampton, Ont. | Women’s 400 metres and 4×400-metre relay |
Sarah Mitton | Brooklyn, N.S. | Women’s shot put |
Noelle Montcalm | Windsor, Ont. | Women’s 400-metre hurdles |
Timothy Nedow | Brockville, Ont. | Men’s shot put |
Christabel Nettey | Surrey, B.C. | Women’s long jump |
Anicka Newell | Saskatoon, Sask. | Women’s pole vault |
Alysha Newman | Delaware, Ont. | Women’s pole vault |
Dayna Pidhoresky | Tecumseh, Ont. | Women’s marathon |
Ben Preisner | Milton, Ont. | Men’s marathon |
Madeline Price | Toronto, Ont. | Women’s 4×400-metre relay |
Camryn Rodgers | Richmond, B.C. | Women’s hammer throw |
Brendon Rodney | Etobicoke, Ont. | Men’s 200 metres and 4×100-metre relay |
Andrea Seccafien | Guelph, Ont. | Women’s 5,000 metres and 10,000 metres |
Gavin Smellie | Brampton, Ont. | Men’s 100 metres and 4×100-metre relay |
Julie-Anne Staehli | Lucknow, Ont. | Women’s 5,000 metres |
Lucia Stafford | Toronto, Ont. | Women’s 1,500 metres |
Kate Van Buskirk | Toronto, Ont. | Women’s 5,000 metres |
Damian Warner | London, Ont. | Men’s decathlon |
Sage Watson | Medicine Hat, Alta. | Women’s 400-metre hurdles |
Jillian Weir | Kingston, Ont. | Women’s hammer throw |
Natasha Wodak | North Vancouver, B.C. | Men’s marathon |
Regan Yee | South Hazelton, B.C. | Women’s 3,000-metre steeplechase |
All-Time Canadian Olympic medallists
2021 – Tokyo, Japan
- Andre De Grasse – 200m – Gold (19.62)
- Damian Warner – Decathlon – Gold (9,018 points)
- Mohammed Ahmed – 5000m –Silver (12:58.61)
- Andre De Grasse – 100m – Bronze (9.89)
- Evan Dunfee – 50km RW – Bronze (3:50:59)
- Men’s 4x100m relay – Aaron Brown, Jerome Blake, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse – Bronze (37.70)
2016 – Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
- Derek Drouin – High jump – Gold (2.38m)
- Andre De Grasse – 200m – Silver (19.80)
- Andre De Grasse – 100m – Bronze (9.91)
- Brianne Theisen-Eaton – Heptathlon – Bronze (6,653 points)
- Damian Warner – Decathlon – Bronze (8,666 points)
- Men’s 4x100m relay – Akeem Haynes, Aaron Brown, Brendon Rodney, Andre De Grasse, Bolade Ajomale (Alt.) – Bronze (37.64)
2012 – London, England
- Derek Drouin – High jump – Bronze (2.29m)
2008 – Beijing, China
- Priscilla Lopes-Schliep – 100mH – Bronze (12.64)
- Dylan Armstrong – Shot put – Bronze (21.04m)
1996 – Atlanta, USA
- Donovan Bailey – 100m – Gold (9.84)
- Men’s 4x100m relay – Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey, Carleton Chambers (Alt.) – Gold (37.69)
1992 – Barcelona, Spain
- Mark McKoy – 110m hurdles – Gold (13.12)
- Guillaume LeBlanc – 20km race walk – Silver (1:22:25)
- Angela Chalmers – 3,000m – Bronze (8:47.22)
1988 – Seoul, Korea
- David Steen – Decathlon – Bronze (8,328 points)
1984 – Los Angeles, USA
- Women’s 4×100 relay – Angela Bailey, Marita Payne, Angella Taylor, France Gareau – Silver (42.77)
- Women’s 4×400 relay – Charmaine Crooks, Jillian Richardson, Molly Killingbeck, Marita Payne – Silver (3:21.21)
- Ben Johnson – 100m – Bronze (10.22)
- Men’s 4x100m relay – Ben Johnson, Tony Sharpe, Desai Williams, Sterling Hinds – Bronze (38.70)
- Lynn Williams – 3000m – Bronze (8:42.14)
1976 – Montreal, Canada
- Greg Joy – High jump – Silver (2.23m)
1964 – Tokyo, Japan
- Bill Crothers – 800m – Silver (1:45.60)
- Harry Jerome – 100m – Bronze (10.27)
1948 – London, England
- Women’s 4×100 relay – Violet Meyers, Nancy Mackay, Dianne Foster, Patricia Jones – Bronze (47.80)
1936 – Berlin, Germany
- John Loaring – 400m hurdles – Silver (52.70)
- Elizabeth Taylor – 80m hurdles – Bronze (11.82)
- Women’s 4×100 relay – Dorothy Brookshaw, Mildred Dolson, Hilda Cameron, Aileen Meagher – Bronze (47.80)
- Phil Edwards – 800m – Bronze (1:53.60)
1932 – Los Angeles, USA
- Duncan McNaughton – High jump – Gold (1.97m)
- Hilda Strike – 100m – Silver (11.90)
- Women’s 4×100 Relay – Mary Fizzell, Mildred Fizzell, Lilian Palmer, Hilda Strike – Silver (47.00)
- Alex Wilson – 800m – Silver (1:49.90)
- Eva Dawes – High jump – Bronze (1.60m)
- Alex Wilson – 400m – Bronze (47.40)
- Phil Edwards – 800m – Bronze (1:51.50)
- Phil Edwards – 1500m – Bronze (3:52.80)
- Men’s 4×400 relay – James Ball, Ray Lewis, Phil Edwards, Alexander Wilson – Bronze (3:12.80)
1928 – Amsterdam, Netherlands
- Women’s 4×100 relay – Myrtle Cook, Ethel Smith, Bobbie Rosenfeld, Jane Bell – Gold (48.40)
- Ethel Catherwood – High jump – Gold (1.59m)
- Percy Williams – 100m – Gold (10.80
- Percy Williams – 200m – Gold (21.80)
- James Ball – 400m – Silver (47.90)
- Fanny Rosenfeld – 100m – Silver (12.20)
- Ethel Smith – 100m – Bronze (12.30)
- Men’s 4×400 Relay – James Ball, Stanley Glover, Phil Edwards, Alexander Wilson – Bronze (3:15.40)
1920 – Antwerp, Belgium
- Earl Thomson – 110m hurdles – Gold (14.80)
1912 – Stockholm, Sweden
- George Goulding – 10km walk – Gold (46:28.40)
- Calvin Bricker – Long jump – Silver (7.21m)
- Duncan Gillis – Hammer throw – Silver (48.39m)
- Frank Lukeman – Pentathlon – Bronze (29)
1908 – London, England
- Bobby Kerr – 200m – Gold (22.60)
- Garfield MacDonald – Triple jump – Silver (14.76m)
- Bobby Kerr – 100m – Bronze (10.80)
- Edward Archibald – Pole vault – Bronze (3.58m)
- Calvin Bricker – Long jump – Bronze (7.08m)
- Con Walsh – Hammer throw – Bronze
1904 – St. Louis, USA
- Étienne Desmarteau – 56-pound weight throw – Gold (10.465m)
1900 – Paris, France
- George Orton – 2,500m steeplechase – Gold (7:34.40)
- George Orton – 400m hurdles – Bronze (58.90)
Best Canadian placing at the Olympic Games by event
Name
Women |
Position | Perf. | Year | Event | Name
Men |
Position | Perf. | Year |
Fanny Rosenfeld | 2 | 12.30 | 1928 | 100m | Percy Williams | 1 | 10.80 | 1928 |
Hilda Strike | 2 | 11.90 | 1932 | Donovan Bailey | 1 | 9.84 | 1996 | |
Eleanor McKenzie | 5s2 | 25.30 | 1952 | 200m | Robert Kerr | 1 | 22.60 | 1908 |
Patty Loverock | 5s2 | 23.09 | 1976 | Percy Williams | 1 | 21.80 | 1928 | |
Marjorie Bailey | 5s1 | 23.06 | 1976 | Andre De Grasse | 1 | 19.62 | 2021 | |
Angela Bailey | 5s2 | 22.75 | 1984 | |||||
Marita Payne | 4 | 49.91 | 1984 | 400m | James Ball | 2 | 48.00 | 1928 |
Melissa Bishop
Jenny Thompson |
4
4 |
1:57.02
2:21.40 |
2016
1928 |
800m | Alex Wilson
Bill Crothers |
2
2 |
1:49.90
1:45.60 |
1932
1964 |
Leah Pells | 4 | 4:03.56 | 1996 | 1500m | Phil Edwards | 3 | 3:52.80 | 1932 |
Megan Wright (Metcalfe) | 14 | 17:06.82 | 2008 | 5000m | Mohammed Ahmed | 2 | 12:58.61 | 2021 |
Susan Lee | 8 | 31:50.51 | 1988 | 10000m | Joseph Keeper | 4 | 32:36.20 | 1912 |
Sylvie Ruegger | 8 | 2:29.09 | 1984 | Marathon | Billy Sherring | 1 | 2:51:24 | 1906 |
Geneviève Lalonde | 11 | 9:22.40 | 2021 | 3000m SC | Matthew Hughes | 6 | 8:16.03 | 2021 |
Betty Taylor | 3 | 12.64 | 2008 | 100mH / 110mH | Earl Thomson | 1 | 14.80 | 1920 |
Mark McKoy | 1 | 13.12 | 1992 | |||||
Rosey Edeh | 6 | 54.39 | 1996 | 400mH | John Loaring | 2 | 52.70 | 1936 |
Ethel Catherwood | 1 | 1.59 | 1928 | High Jump | Derek Drouin
Duncan McNaughton |
1
1 |
2.38
1.97 |
2016
1932 |
Dana Ellis | 6 | 4.40 | 2004 | Pole Vault | Ed Archibald | 3 | 3.58 | 1908 |
Diane Jones | 11 | 6.13 | 1976 | Long Jump | Calvin Bricker | 2 | 7.21 | 1912 |
Triple Jump | Garfield MacDonald | 2 | 14.76 | 1908 | ||||
Nancy McCredie | 7 | 15.89 | 1964 | Shot Put | Dylan Armstrong | 3 | 21.04 | 2008 |
Jane Haist | 11 | 59.74 | 1976 | Discus | Jason Tunks | 6 | 65.80 | 2000 |
Camryn Rogers | 5 | 74.35 | 2021 | Hammer | Duncan Gillis | 2 | 48.39 | 1912 |
Elizabeth Gleadle | 12 | 58.78 | 2012 | Javelin | Laslo Babits | 8 | 80.68 | 1984 |
Brianne Theisen-Eaton | 3 | 6,653 | 2016 | Heptathlon / Decathlon | Damian Warner | 1 | 9,018 | 2021 |
Rachel Seaman | 52 | 1:37:36 | 2012 | 20km RW | Guillaume LeBlanc | 2 | 1:22:25 | 1992 |
– | – | – | – | 50km RW | Evan Dunfee | 3 | 3:50:59 | 2021 |
Canada | 1 | 48.40 | 1928 | 4x100m | Canada | 1 | 37.69 | 1996 |
Canada | 2 | 3:21.21 | 1984 | 4x400m | Canada | 3 | 3:15.4 | 1928 |
Canada | 3 | 3:12.8 | 1932 |
Canadian placing by Games (1900 to 2016)
Year | Gold | Silver | Bronze | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th | Standing |
1900 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | 6 |
1904 | 1 | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | 4 |
1908 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 3 | 2 | – | 3 |
1912 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 5 |
1920 | 1 | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 12 |
1924 | – | – | – | 2 | 1 | – | – | 1 | 10 |
1928 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | – | – | – | 4 |
1932 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 1 | 6 |
1936 | – | 1 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 3 | – | 1 | 6 |
1948 | – | – | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | – | – | 15 |
1952 | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | – | – | 27 |
1956 | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | – | – | 20 |
1960 | – | – | – | – | – | 1 | – | – | 30 |
1964 | – | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | – | 1 | – | 12 |
1968 | – | – | – | – | – | – | 2 | – | 32 |
1972 | – | – | – | – | 1 | 1 | – | 2 | 24 |
1976 | – | 1 | – | 2 | – | 2 | – | 2 | 12 |
1984 | – | 2 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 6 |
1988 | – | – | 1 | – | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 13 |
1992 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | – | – | – | 9 |
1996 | 2 | – | – | 1 | – | 1 | – | – | 17 |
2000 | – | – | – | – | 1 | 2 | – | – | 34 |
2004 | – | – | – | – | – | 3 | 1 | – | 34 |
2008
2012 |
–
– |
–
– |
2
1 |
2
– |
1
4 |
–
1 |
–
– |
–
1 |
15
16 |
2016 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | – | 2 | – | 1 | 8 |
Total | 14 | 15 | 30 | 32 | 26 | 26 | 11 | 19 |